The Murray Insurance Agency - Privacy Policy - (270) 753-4751



Privacy Policy Information

The Murray Insurance Agency
Privacy Policy Notice
Last updated 7/1/2004      

PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE  

Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) generally prohibits any financial institution, directly or through its affiliates, from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a non-affiliated third party unless the institution provides you with a notice of its privacy policies and practices, such as the type of information that it collects about you and the categories of persons or entities to whom it may be disclosed.  In compliance with the GLBA, we are providing you with this document, which notifies you of the privacy policies and practices of The Murray Insurance Agency.  

The GLBA further requires that we inform you that you have a right to prevent us from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a non-affiliated third party for any purpose that is not specifically authorized by law.  Your right to prevent us from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a non-affiliated third party for a purpose that is not specifically authorized by law is called your right to “opt out” of such information sharing.    

OUR PRIVACY POLICIES AND PRACTICES  

1.       Information we collect:
We collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:
Information we receive from you on applications or other forms.
Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates or others.
Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency.  

2.       Information we may disclose to third parties:
We may disclose all of the information we collect, as described above, about our customers or former customers, to companies that perform marketing services on our behalf or to other financial institutions with whom we have joint marketing agreements.   We also may disclose information about our customers or former customers as permitted by law.  

3.       Nonaffiliated third parties to whom disclosures may be made:
We may disclose nonpublic personal information about you, such as we have described above, to the following types of third parties, unless you tell us not to:
Financial service providers, such as property and casualty insurers, employee benefit insurers, life insurers, mortgage bankers, securities brokers-dealers, investment companies, and managing general insurance agencies;        
Government agencies to whom you are required to show proof of insurance coverage;
Financial institutions to whom you are required to show proof of insurance coverage to secure a loan or lease. We may also disclose nonpublic personal information about you to non-affiliated third parties as permitted by law.  

4.       Our practices regarding information confidentiality and security:
We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you.  We maintain physical, electronic, and organizational safeguards to protect information about you.